HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Rehabilitation and integration of disabled people in society

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Increase the availability and use of proven life-saving interventions that address the major killers of mothers and children and improve their health and nutrition status, including effective maternity care and management of obstetric complications; prevention services including newborn care, routine immunization, polio eradication, safe water and hygiene, and micronutrients; improved maternal, infant and young child feeding; and treatment of life-threatening childhood illnesses.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2017
Start
July 9, 2015
Closing
July 7, 2017
Instrument
Grant, grants
Haiti share
57% of a 0.5 multi-country award
Implementing agency
Service Chretien d'Haiti
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2017
Operation ID
AID521F1500006
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2014
ClosingJuly 7, 2017
ClosedSeptember 30, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2014IATI
ApprovalJuly 9, 2015USAspending
First commitmentJuly 9, 2015Transactions
Planned startJuly 9, 2015USAspending
SigningJuly 9, 2015USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2016Transactions
Closing dateJuly 7, 2017USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2017IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2017Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.5USAspending0.3
Disbursed0.3IATI0.3
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments0.5Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.10.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.10.3

Records and documents

Transactions7 records, July 9, 2015 to September 30, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 9, 2015Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-F-15-00006IATI
US awardAID521F1500006Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJuly 7, 2017✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2017
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$0.5 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$0.3 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Rehabilitation and integration of disabled people in society. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521F1500006