HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Transition reading and coaching program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Improve early childhood education, primary education, and secondary education, delivered in formal or non-formal settings. It includes literacy, numeracy, and other basic skills programs for youth and adults.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2015
Start
January 20, 2015
Closing
August 3, 2015
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Fondation Haïtienne de l'Enseignement Prive
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2015
Operation ID
AID521F1500003
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2014
ClosingAugust 3, 2015
ClosedSeptember 30, 2015

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2014IATI
ApprovalJanuary 20, 2015USAspending
First commitmentJanuary 20, 2015Transactions
Planned startJanuary 20, 2015USAspending
SigningJanuary 20, 2015USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2015Transactions
Closing dateAugust 3, 2015USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2015IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2015Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.5USAspending0.5
Disbursed0.5IATI0.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments0.5
Disbursements0.5
Cumulative disbursements0.5

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, January 20, 2015 to September 30, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 20, 2015Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-F-15-00003IATI
US awardAID521F1500003Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingAugust 3, 2015✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2015
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Transition reading and coaching program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521F1500003