HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Electrification for rural Haiti DIV

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Conserve biodiversity and manage natural resources in ways that maintain their long-term viability and preserve their potential to meet the needs of present and future generations. Activities include combating illegal and corrupt exploitation of natural resources and the control of invasive species. Programs in this element should be integrated with the Agriculture Area under Economic Growth and Conflict Mitigation and Reconciliation Area under the Peace and Security Objective, when applicable and appropriate.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2015
Start
February 25, 2014
Closing
May 19, 2015
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
B2D S.A.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2015
Operation ID
AID521F1400002
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2013
ClosingMay 19, 2015
ClosedSeptember 30, 2015

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2013IATI
First commitmentFebruary 19, 2014Transactions
SigningFebruary 19, 2014USAspending
ApprovalFebruary 25, 2014USAspending
Planned startFebruary 25, 2014USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2014Transactions
Closing dateMay 19, 2015USAspending
Last disbursementJune 30, 2015Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2015IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.1USAspending0.1
Disbursed0.1IATI0.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments0.1<0.1
Disbursements0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions6 records, February 19, 2014 to June 30, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 19, 2014Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 28, 2015Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-F-14-00002IATI
US awardAID521F1400002Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMay 19, 2015✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2015
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Electrification for rural Haiti DIV. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521F1400002