HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Technical assistance for port infrastructure and operations planning

Published title: Technical assistance for port infrastructure and operations planning and project design in Haiti. See section B.3.E

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Support and strengthen reliable and affordable transport systems.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Transport
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2018
Start
September 4, 2014
Closing
March 2, 2017
Instrument
Definitive contract, contracts
Implementing agency
Nathan Associates LLC
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 26, 2018
Operation ID
AID521C1400014
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2013
ClosingMarch 2, 2017
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2013IATI
ApprovalSeptember 4, 2014USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 4, 2014Transactions
Planned startSeptember 4, 2014USAspending
SigningSeptember 4, 2014USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2014Transactions
Closing dateMarch 2, 2017USAspending
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2017Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.6USAspending0.6
Disbursed0.6IATI0.6
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$0.2 million0.214-15FY2015-16, US$0.2 million0.215-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$0.2 million0.214-15FY2015-16, US$0.2 million0.215-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments0.6Not reported−0.0−0.1−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported0.20.20.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.20.40.60.6

Records and documents

Transactions15 records, September 4, 2014 to July 26, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 4, 2014Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 4, 2016Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
July 28, 2017Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
July 26, 2018Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
G01 Administrative costs not included elsewhere
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-C-14-00014IATI
US awardAID521C1400014Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMarch 2, 2017✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2018
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Technical assistance for port infrastructure and operations planning. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1400014