HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Technical assistance in local governance and decentralization

Published title: The purpose of this contract is to provide technical assistance and continue implementing activities in local governance and decentralization.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Provide Technical Assistance and continue implementing activities in local governance and decentralization

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2018
Start
July 1, 2011
Closing
January 31, 2012
Instrument
Definitive contract, contracts
Implementing agency
ARD, INC.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 2, 2018
Operation ID
AID521C001100009
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 1, 2011
Under wayJuly 1, 2011
ClosingJanuary 31, 2012
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 1, 2011IATI
ApprovalJuly 1, 2011USAspending
First commitmentJuly 1, 2011Transactions
Planned startJuly 1, 2011USAspending
SigningJuly 1, 2011USAspending
Closing dateJanuary 31, 2012USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment1.8USAspending−0.2
Disbursed−0.0IATI−0.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments2.0Not reported−0.2
DisbursementsNot reported−0.0Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported−0.0Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, July 1, 2011 to May 2, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 1, 2011Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 2, 2018Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
March 31, 2016Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-C-00-11-00009IATI
US awardAID521C001100009Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJanuary 31, 2012✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2018
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$1.8 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$−0.2 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Technical assistance in local governance and decentralization. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C001100009