HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

BPA call for the renovation of an école nationale

Published title: The purpose of this BPA call is for the renovation of Ecole nationale darius Denis under the Blanket purchase agreement.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Assist special populations which may be vulnerable or at-risk on a temporary or chronic basis whose needs are not addressed under emergency humanitarian assistance or other programs. These include groups such as the disabled; orphans, children and at-risk youth; victims of trafficking; victims of gender-based violence; refugees, returnees, ethnic minorities, internally displaced or other socially excluded groups; the elderly; and female heads of household. Depending on circumstances, services may intend to protect groups; mitigate adverse conditions they face, or to remove barriers to help integrate them into society. Components may include measures to increase the capacity of local service and advocacy NGOs and/or professional social workers; to establish public/private service delivery partnerships as well as family and community focused service

more

models; to establish effective referral networks; to develop appropriate service protocols and methods for screening prospective recipients; or to improve public understanding and sensitivity to the needs of the vulnerable. While services provided should not exclude victims of trafficking in persons, programs designed specifically for this group fall under the Peace and Security Objective under the Transnational Crime Area and the Trafficking in Persons and Migrant Smuggling Element.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Social protection
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2015
Start
November 13, 2014
Closing
March 12, 2015
Instrument
Call under a blanket purchase agreement, contracts
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2015
Operation ID
AID521BC1500002
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2014
ClosingMarch 12, 2015
ClosedSeptember 30, 2015

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2014IATI
ApprovalNovember 13, 2014USAspending
First commitmentNovember 13, 2014Transactions
Planned startNovember 13, 2014USAspending
SigningNovember 13, 2014USAspending
Planned closing dateMarch 12, 2015USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2015Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2015Transactions
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2015IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.1USAspending0.1
Disbursed0.1IATI0.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments0.1
Disbursements0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 transactions, November 13, 2014 to March 31, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 13, 2014Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-BC-15-00002IATI
US awardAID521BC1500002Operation record
Source differences2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMarch 12, 2015✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2015
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. BPA call for the renovation of an école nationale. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521BC1500002