HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Emergency food rations for PLHIV in storm affected areas

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

PEPFAR: Reduce the transmission and impact of HIV/AIDS through support for prevention, care and treatment programs. - Assistance for HIV/AIDS

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2020
Start
June 2, 2017
Closing
August 1, 2018
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Catholic Relief Services - United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 22, 2020
Operation ID
AID521A1700007
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 2, 2017
Under wayJune 2, 2017
ClosingAugust 1, 2018
ClosedSeptember 30, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJune 2, 2017USAspending
First commitmentJune 2, 2017Transactions
Planned startJune 2, 2017USAspending
SigningJune 2, 2017USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2017Transactions
Closing dateAugust 1, 2018USAspending
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2018Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2019IATI
Actual endSeptember 30, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.2USAspending2.2
Disbursed−0.0USAspending2.2
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$2.0 million217-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$2.0 million217-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments2.2Not reportedNot reported−0.0
Disbursements0.12.0<0.1−0.0
Cumulative disbursements0.12.22.22.2

Records and documents

Transactions11 records, June 2, 2017 to September 22, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 2, 2017Commitment2.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 25, 2019Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 22, 2020Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-17-00007IATI
US awardAID521A1700007Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingAugust 1, 2018✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2020
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Emergency food rations for PLHIV in storm affected areas. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1700007