Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Increased accountability in Haiti's budgetary process
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Encourage and help countries to apply sustainable and efficient fiscal policies, which consist of establishing revenue and expenditure structures and develop management techniques that allow a government to manage the economy through the expansion and contraction of government spending. All support for fiscal policy should be decentralized to the appropriate level of government, and seek to eliminate the potential for corruption.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2022
- Start
- January 19, 2017
- Closing
- March 18, 2019
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Group Croissance S.A
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 18, 2022
- Operation ID
- AID521A1700002
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 19, 2017 |
| Under way | January 19, 2017 |
| Closing | March 18, 2019 |
| Closed | September 30, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | January 19, 2017 | USAspending |
| First commitment | January 19, 2017 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 19, 2017 | USAspending |
| Signing | January 19, 2017 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2017 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 18, 2019 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2019 | Transactions |
| Actual start | October 1, 2021 | IATI |
| Actual end | September 30, 2022 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.7 | USAspending | 0.7 |
| Disbursed | 0.7 | IATI | 0.7 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.7 | Not reported | Not reported | −0.0 | 0.0 |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | <0.1 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions15 records, January 19, 2017 to July 18, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 19, 2017 | Commitment | 0.7 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| January 31, 2020 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| July 12, 2022 | Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 18, 2022 | Commitment | −0.4 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-A-17-00002 | IATI |
| US award | AID521A1700002 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | March 18, 2019 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2022 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Increased accountability in Haiti's budgetary process. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1700002