HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Strengthening biomedical equipment management capacity

Published title: Strengthening biomedical equipment management capacity in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

New Global Development Alliance (GDA) Reparation Pou Amelyore Ekipman Medikal (REPARE) in Haiti

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since October 13, 2021
Start
October 14, 2016
Closing
October 13, 2021
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Saint Boniface Haiti Foundation Inc
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2021
Operation ID
AID521A1600006
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 14, 2016
Under wayOctober 14, 2016
ClosingOctober 13, 2021
ClosedOctober 13, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 28, 2016Transactions
SigningSeptember 28, 2016USAspending
Actual startOctober 14, 2016IATI
ApprovalOctober 14, 2016USAspending
Planned startOctober 14, 2016USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2017Transactions
Actual endOctober 13, 2021IATI
Closing dateOctober 13, 2021USAspending
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment1.8USAspending1.8
Disbursed0.9USAspending1.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$0.4 million0.416-17FY2017-18, US$0.2 million0.217-18FY2018-19, US$0.3 million0.318-19FY2019-20, US$0.3 million0.319-20FY2020-21, US$0.5 million0.520-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$0.4 million0.416-17FY2017-18, US$0.2 million0.217-18FY2018-19, US$0.3 million0.318-19FY2019-20, US$0.3 million0.319-20FY2020-21, US$0.5 million0.520-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments1.0Not reportedNot reportedNot reported0.8Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.40.20.30.30.50.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.40.60.91.21.71.8

Records and documents

Transactions20 records, September 28, 2016 to December 31, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 28, 2016Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 9, 2019Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 11, 2020Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-16-00006IATI
US awardAID521A1600006Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening biomedical equipment management capacity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1600006