HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Combating violence against children

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Advance protection of international human rights, including labor rights, not covered under other elements. This element supports governmental and nongovernmental organizations created to protect, promote, and enforce human rights. Support programs to educate governments on incorporating human rights standards and practices into all government activity.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2018
Start
July 26, 2016
Closing
March 15, 2018
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Haiti share
94% of a 2.2 multi-country award
Implementing agency
American Institutes for Research in the Behavioral Sciences
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 30, 2018
Operation ID
AID521A1600004
Life cycle3 stages, 8 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2015
ClosingMarch 15, 2018
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2015IATI
ApprovalJuly 26, 2016USAspending
Planned startJuly 26, 2016USAspending
SigningJuly 26, 2016USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2016Transactions
Closing dateMarch 15, 2018USAspending
Last disbursementJune 30, 2018Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.2USAspending2.1
Disbursed2.1IATI2.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, US$0.4 million0.415-16FY2016-17, US$1.1 million116-17FY2017-18, US$0.6 million0.617-18FY2015-16, US$0.4 million0.415-16FY2016-17, US$1.1 million116-17FY2017-18, US$0.6 million0.617-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitmentsNot reportedNot reported−1.8
Disbursements0.41.10.6
Cumulative disbursements0.41.52.1

Records and documents

Transactions9 records, September 30, 2016 to July 30, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 30, 2018Commitment−1.8USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-16-00004IATI
US awardAID521A1600004Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMarch 15, 2018✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2018
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$2.2 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$2.1 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Combating violence against children. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1600004