Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Urban development initiative in the northern expansion zone of Port-au-Prince
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Provide goods, personnel, services and assistance to meet basic human needs in order to foster transition from relief according to principles of universality, impartiality and human dignity. This element should be done, when possible, as part of an integrated, coordinated and/or multi-sectoral approach.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2021
- Start
- March 17, 2015
- Closing
- February 28, 2018
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- United Nations Human Settlements Programme
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2020
- Operation ID
- AID521A1500007
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 17, 2015 |
| Under way | March 17, 2015 |
| Closing | February 28, 2018 |
| Closed | September 30, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | March 17, 2015 | USAspending |
| First commitment | March 17, 2015 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 17, 2015 | USAspending |
| Signing | March 17, 2015 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| Closing date | February 28, 2018 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 1, 2020 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2021 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.7 | USAspending | 2.7 |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | USAspending | 2.7 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.3 | −0.0 | 1.1 | 0.1 | −0.6 | −0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.6 | 1.7 | <0.1 | Not reported | Not reported | 0.4 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.6 | 2.3 | 2.3 | Not reported | Not reported | 2.7 |
Records and documents
Transactions14 records, March 17, 2015 to December 31, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 17, 2015 | Commitment | 2.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 15, 2016 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| April 25, 2017 | Commitment | 1.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 18, 2017 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 1, 2019 | Commitment | −0.6 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| August 19, 2020 | Commitment | −0.1 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-A-15-00007 | IATI |
| US award | AID521A1500007 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | February 28, 2018 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2021 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Urban development initiative in the northern expansion zone of Port-au-Prince. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1500007