HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

The purpose of this award is to provide support for titanyen

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Public International Organization (PIO) grant to UNOPS for Integrated housing and community development program at DLA 3 site in Titanyen

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2021
Start
February 23, 2015
Closing
December 22, 2016
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
United Nations Office for Project Services
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2021
Operation ID
AID521A1500004
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 23, 2015
Under wayFebruary 23, 2015
ClosingDecember 22, 2016
ClosedSeptember 30, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentFebruary 6, 2015Transactions
SigningFebruary 6, 2015USAspending
Actual startFebruary 23, 2015IATI
ApprovalFebruary 23, 2015USAspending
Planned startFebruary 23, 2015USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2015Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2016Transactions
Closing dateDecember 22, 2016USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.6USAspending2.6
Disbursed2.6IATI2.6
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, US$1.2 million114-15FY2015-16, US$1.6 million215-16FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2020-21, US$−0.2 million−0.220-21FY2014-15, US$1.2 million114-15FY2015-16, US$1.6 million215-16FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2020-21, US$−0.2 million−0.220-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments11.6Not reported−8.8−0.2
Disbursements1.21.6Not reported−0.2
Cumulative disbursements1.22.8Not reported2.6

Records and documents

Transactions12 records, February 6, 2015 to September 30, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 6, 2015Commitment6.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 13, 2015Commitment3.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 10, 2015Commitment1.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 4, 2016Commitment−5.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
July 10, 2017Commitment−3.8USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 2, 2021Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements−0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-15-00004IATI
US awardAID521A1500004Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingDecember 22, 2016✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2021
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. The purpose of this award is to provide support for titanyen. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1500004