HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Civil society participation in Haiti''s budgetary process

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Encourage and help countries to apply sustainable and efficient fiscal policies, which consist of establishing revenue and expenditure structures and develop management techniques that allow a government to manage the economy through the expansion and contraction of government spending. All support for fiscal policy should be decentralized to the appropriate level of government, and seek to eliminate the potential for corruption.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2018
Start
July 18, 2014
Closing
May 31, 2016
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Group Croissance S.A
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 8, 2018
Operation ID
AID521A1400004
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2013
ClosingMay 31, 2016
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2013IATI
ApprovalJuly 18, 2014USAspending
First commitmentJuly 18, 2014Transactions
Planned startJuly 18, 2014USAspending
SigningJuly 18, 2014USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2014Transactions
Closing dateMay 31, 2016USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2016Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.4USAspending0.4
Disbursed0.4IATI0.4
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$0.2 million0.214-15FY2015-16, US$0.2 million0.215-16FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$0.2 million0.214-15FY2015-16, US$0.2 million0.215-16FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments0.4Not reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported0.20.2Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.20.4Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions9 records, July 18, 2014 to February 8, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 18, 2014Commitment0.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 8, 2018Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-14-00004IATI
US awardAID521A1400004Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMay 31, 2016✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2018
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Civil society participation in Haiti''s budgetary process. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1400004