Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Construction of multi-drug resistant tuberculosis (MDRTB) hospital, Tabarre
Published title: Construction of multi-drug resistant tuberculosis (MDRTB) hospital, Tabarre, Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Reduce the number of deaths caused by TB by increasing detection of cases of TB and by successfully treating detected cases, as well as addressing issues of multi-drug resistant TB, TB and HIV, and investing in new tools for TB.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2017
- Start
- January 16, 2014
- Closing
- March 16, 2015
- Instrument
- Grant, grants
- Implementing agency
- Les Centres Gheskio
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 17, 2017
- Operation ID
- AID521A1400002
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2013 |
| Closing | March 16, 2015 |
| Closed | September 30, 2017 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2013 | IATI |
| Approval | January 16, 2014 | USAspending |
| First commitment | January 16, 2014 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 16, 2014 | USAspending |
| Signing | January 16, 2014 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2014 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 16, 2015 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2015 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2017 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | 0.5 |
| Disbursed | 0.5 | IATI | 0.5 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.5 | Not reported | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | 0.3 | 0.2 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions8 records, January 16, 2014 to May 17, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 16, 2014 | Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 17, 2017 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-A-14-00002 | IATI |
| US award | AID521A1400002 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | March 16, 2015 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2017 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Construction of multi-drug resistant tuberculosis (MDRTB) hospital, Tabarre. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1400002