Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Title II multi year assistance program (MYAP)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Improve the ability of the USG, host countries and other partners to prepare for and mitigate the effects of disasters, including both natural disasters and complex emergencies, taking into account the differences in men and womens freedom of movement and access to information. Activities under this component include any efforts to enhance the capacities of the USG (in Washington and in the field), humanitarian assistance providers, national host-country authorities, and local communities to engage in disaster reduction and response activities. Activities consist of standardized and coordinated assessments, monitoring, information sharing, data and situational analysis, joint planning; enhancement of coping mechanisms, including the capacity to address adaptation to constantly changing situations on the ground including climate variability and climate change.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2018
- Start
- February 22, 2013
- Closing
- September 30, 2013
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Catholic Relief Services - United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 19, 2018
- Operation ID
- AID521A1300002
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2012 |
| Closing | September 30, 2013 |
| Closed | September 30, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2012 | IATI |
| Approval | February 22, 2013 | USAspending |
| First commitment | February 22, 2013 | Transactions |
| Planned start | February 22, 2013 | USAspending |
| Signing | February 22, 2013 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2013 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 30, 2013 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.4 | USAspending | 2.4 |
| Disbursed | 2.4 | IATI | 2.4 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.5 | Not reported | Not reported | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | 1.9 | 0.5 | <0.1 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.9 | 2.4 | 2.4 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions7 records, February 22, 2013 to April 19, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 22, 2013 | Commitment | 2.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| April 19, 2018 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| June 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on10 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Subaward | June 3, 2013 | 0.1 |
| Obalar Organizasyon BARE Lamize Randel | Subaward | June 1, 2013 | 0.1 |
| Paroisse Saint Joseph | Subaward | April 2, 2013 | 0.1 |
| Mouvement de Developpement Communautaire des Anglais | Subaward | March 22, 2013 | 0.1 |
| Fondation Paradis des Indiens | Subaward | March 22, 2013 | 0.1 |
| Mouvement des Organisations de Developpement de Tiburon | Subaward | November 1, 2012 | 0.1 |
| Federation des Associations pour le Developpement des Ang | Subaward | November 1, 2012 | <0.1 |
| Mouvement des Organisations de Developpement de Tiburon | Subaward | November 1, 2012 | 0.1 |
| Assciation des Jeunes Techniciens de Mulatres | Subaward | November 1, 2012 | 0.1 |
| Developpement Communautaire Chretien Haitien | Subaward | October 1, 2012 | 0.2 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-A-13-00002 | IATI |
| US award | AID521A1300002 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | September 30, 2013 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2018 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Title II multi year assistance program (MYAP). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1300002