Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Food security through improved agriculture, health and nutrition
Published title: Food security in parts of southeast department through improved agriculture, health and nutrition
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Increase availability and use of proven nutrition interventions to reduce mortality, morbidity, and food insecurity, including nutrition education to improve maternal diets, nutrition during pregnancy, exclusive breastfeeding, and infant and young child feeding practices; fortified or biofortified staple foods, specialized food products, and community gardens to improve consumption of quality food; and delivery of nutrition services including micronutrient supplementation and community management of acute malnutrition. Strengthen host country capacity by advancing supportive nutrition and food security policies and improving nutrition information systems.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2017
- Start
- April 2, 2012
- Closing
- March 31, 2013
- Instrument
- Grant, grants
- Implementing agency
- ACDI/VOCA
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2017
- Operation ID
- AID521A1200013
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 2, 2012 |
| Under way | April 2, 2012 |
| Closing | March 31, 2013 |
| Closed | September 30, 2017 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | April 2, 2012 | USAspending |
| Planned start | April 2, 2012 | USAspending |
| First commitment | June 8, 2012 | Transactions |
| Signing | June 8, 2012 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 1, 2012 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 31, 2013 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2017 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.7 | USAspending | −0.1 |
| Disbursed | 3.1 | IATI | 3.1 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.8 | Not reported | −0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 3.1 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 3.1 | 3.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions7 records, June 8, 2012 to March 31, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 8, 2012 | Commitment | 3.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 7, 2016 | Commitment | −0.1 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | 2.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2013 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-A-12-00013 | IATI |
| US award | AID521A1200013 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | March 31, 2013 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2017 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$3.7 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$−0.1 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Food security through improved agriculture, health and nutrition. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1200013