HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Gender based violence project

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

PEPFAR: Reduce the transmission and impact of HIV/AIDS through support for prevention, care and treatment programs. - Assistance for HIV/AIDS

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2018
Start
October 23, 2011
Closing
December 28, 2013
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Les Centres Gheskio
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 9, 2017
Operation ID
AID521A1200003
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 23, 2011
Under wayOctober 23, 2011
ClosingDecember 28, 2013
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalOctober 23, 2011USAspending
Planned startOctober 23, 2011USAspending
First commitmentDecember 23, 2011Transactions
SigningDecember 23, 2011USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2012IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Closing dateDecember 28, 2013USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2014Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.6USAspending0.3
Disbursed0.5IATI0.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2014-15, US$−0.0 million−0.014-15FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2014-15, US$−0.0 million−0.014-15FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments0.30.3Not reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported0.30.1−0.0Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.30.50.5Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions11 records, December 23, 2011 to November 9, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 23, 2011Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 20, 2012Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 9, 2017Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-12-00003IATI
US awardAID521A1200003Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingDecember 28, 2013✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2018
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$0.6 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$0.3 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Gender based violence project. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1200003