HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Health service delivery in Haitian prisons

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

PEPFAR: Reduce the transmission and impact of HIV/AIDS through support for prevention, care and treatment programs. - Assistance for HIV/AIDS

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2018
Start
September 22, 2011
Closing
September 25, 2015
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Health Through Walls, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2016
Operation ID
AID521A1100001
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 22, 2011
Under waySeptember 22, 2011
ClosingSeptember 25, 2015
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 22, 2011USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 22, 2011Transactions
Planned startSeptember 22, 2011USAspending
SigningSeptember 22, 2011USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2012IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 25, 2015USAspending
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2016Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment3.7USAspending3.4
Disbursed3.4IATI3.4
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2012-13, US$0.9 million0.912-13FY2013-14, US$1.1 million113-14FY2014-15, US$1.1 million114-15FY2015-16, US$0.4 million0.415-16FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2012-13, US$0.9 million0.912-13FY2013-14, US$1.1 million113-14FY2014-15, US$1.1 million114-15FY2015-16, US$0.4 million0.415-16

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millions
New commitments1.30.70.90.8Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.91.11.10.4
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.91.93.13.4

Records and documents

Transactions18 records, September 22, 2011 to March 31, 2016

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 22, 2011Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 22, 2011Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 13, 2013Commitment0.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 16, 2014Commitment0.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 13, 2015Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 26, 2015Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-A-11-00001IATI
US awardAID521A1100001Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingSeptember 25, 2015✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2018
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$3.7 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$3.4 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Health service delivery in Haitian prisons. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A1100001