Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Combat corruption and promote ethics, integrity, probity and accountability
Published title: The purpose of this cooperative agreement is to combat corruption and promote ethics, integrity, probity and accountability in the public and privat
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Assist executive offices, ministries, and independent governmental bodies to operate more efficiently and effectively; and assist executive branch offices and citizens to incorporate democratic structures and principles into state building, their ongoing systems of governance, and public administration services. Assist with policies, procedures, and skill sets (including leadership and strategic management) to guide operations; implementation and enforcement of laws, regulations and policies; linkages between and among branches, levels and functions of government; international relations; financial management systems; civil service reforms; public/private partnerships; and working with citizens as customers of the government.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2018
- Start
- April 28, 2010
- Closing
- April 29, 2016
- Instrument
- Grant, grants
- Implementing agency
- La Fondation Heritage pour Haiti
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 6, 2018
- Operation ID
- AID521A001000014
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 28, 2010 |
| Under way | April 28, 2010 |
| Closing | April 29, 2016 |
| Closed | September 30, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | April 28, 2010 | USAspending |
| Planned start | April 28, 2010 | USAspending |
| First commitment | April 30, 2010 | Transactions |
| Signing | April 30, 2010 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 1, 2012 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Closing date | April 29, 2016 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.3 | USAspending | 0.6 |
| Disbursed | 1.0 | IATI | 1.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | Not reported | 0.2 | Not reported | Not reported | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | <0.1 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions23 records, April 30, 2010 to March 6, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 30, 2010 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 21, 2012 | Commitment | 0.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 24, 2012 | Commitment | 0.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 14, 2013 | Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 12, 2015 | Commitment | 0.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 6, 2018 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-A-00-10-00014 | IATI |
| US award | AID521A001000014 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | April 29, 2016 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2018 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$1.3 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.6 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Combat corruption and promote ethics, integrity, probity and accountability. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A001000014