Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
To provide support for a program in political party development
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Building Responsive and Representative Political Parties
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2018
- Start
- November 1, 2007
- Closing
- October 31, 2010
- Instrument
- Grant, grants
- Implementing agency
- National Democratic Institute for International Affairs
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 21, 2010
- Operation ID
- AID521A000800002
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | November 1, 2007 |
| Under way | November 1, 2007 |
| Closing | October 31, 2010 |
| Closed | September 30, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | October 31, 2007 | Transactions |
| Signing | October 31, 2007 | USAspending |
| Actual start | November 1, 2007 | IATI |
| Approval | November 1, 2007 | USAspending |
| Planned start | November 1, 2007 | USAspending |
| Closing date | October 31, 2010 | USAspending |
| Actual end | September 30, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.4 | USAspending | −0.0 |
| Disbursed | Not reported | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2007-08US$ millions | FY2008-09US$ millions | FY2009-10US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions8 records, October 31, 2007 to September 21, 2010
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 31, 2007 | Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 29, 2008 | Commitment | 0.7 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 3, 2008 | Commitment | 0.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 20, 2009 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 28, 2009 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 24, 2009 | Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 23, 2010 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 21, 2010 | Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-A-00-08-00002 | IATI |
| US award | AID521A000800002 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | October 31, 2010 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2018 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$3.4 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$−0.0 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. To provide support for a program in political party development. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A000800002