HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

International food relief partnership

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2022
Start
September 30, 2020
Closing
March 31, 2022
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Medicines for Humanity, Inc
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2022
Operation ID
72DFFP20FA00012
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2020
Under waySeptember 30, 2020
ClosingMarch 31, 2022
ClosedSeptember 30, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 29, 2020Transactions
SigningSeptember 29, 2020USAspending
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2020USAspending
Planned startSeptember 30, 2020USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2020Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2021IATI
Closing dateMarch 31, 2022USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2022IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2022Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.2USAspending0.2
Disbursed0.2USAspending0.2
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.2<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.20.2

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, September 29, 2020 to September 30, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 29, 2020Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72DFFP20FA00012IATI
US award72DFFP20FA00012Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMarch 31, 2022✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2022
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. International food relief partnership. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72DFFP20FA00012