HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

$539,000.00 construction and commodities project

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Grant Foundation Hpital Albert Schweitzer Haiti (HAS)

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2025
Start
October 1, 2020
Closing
September 30, 2025
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Grant Foundation
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 31, 2025
Operation ID
72ASHA19CA00020
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 1, 2020
Under wayOctober 1, 2020
ClosingSeptember 30, 2025
ClosedSeptember 30, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 12, 2020Transactions
SigningAugust 12, 2020USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2020IATI
ApprovalOctober 1, 2020USAspending
Planned startOctober 1, 2020USAspending
First disbursementJanuary 31, 2025Transactions
Last disbursementJanuary 31, 2025Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2025IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2025USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.5USAspendingNot reported
Disbursed0.3USAspending0.3
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments0.5Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.3
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.3

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, August 12, 2020 to January 31, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 12, 2020Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 31, 2025Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72ASHA19CA00020IATI
US award72ASHA19CA00020Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. $539,000.00 construction and commodities project. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72ASHA19CA00020