HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Protection, Assistance and Solutions

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2021Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2020
Closing
September 30, 2021
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2021
Operation ID
720FDA20IO00047
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 31, 2020
Under wayJuly 31, 2020
ClosingSeptember 30, 2021
ClosedSeptember 30, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentMay 31, 2020Transactions
First disbursementJuly 31, 2020Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2020IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2020IATI
Last disbursementJune 30, 2021Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2021IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.5IATI
Disbursed2.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, US$0.7 million0.719-20FY2020-21, US$1.8 million220-21FY2019-20, US$0.7 million0.719-20FY2020-21, US$1.8 million220-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments2.5Not reported
Disbursements0.71.8
Cumulative disbursements0.72.5

Records and documents

Transactions11 records, May 31, 2020 to June 30, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 31, 2020Commitment2.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
July 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2020Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720FDA20IO00047IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Protection, Assistance and Solutions. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720FDA20IO00047