HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Haiti COVID-19 health project, six months, $823,100

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Haiti COVID-19 Health project, six months.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since February 18, 2021
Start
July 20, 2020
Closing
February 18, 2021
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Doctors of the World USA, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 31, 2021
Operation ID
720FDA20GR00162
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 20, 2020
Under wayJuly 20, 2020
ClosingFebruary 18, 2021
ClosedFebruary 18, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJuly 16, 2020Transactions
SigningJuly 16, 2020USAspending
Actual startJuly 20, 2020IATI
ApprovalJuly 20, 2020USAspending
Planned startJuly 20, 2020USAspending
First disbursementAugust 31, 2020Transactions
Actual endFebruary 18, 2021IATI
Closing dateFebruary 18, 2021USAspending
Last disbursementJuly 31, 2021Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.8USAspending0.8
Disbursed0.8USAspending0.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, US$0.3 million0.319-20FY2020-21, US$0.5 million0.520-21FY2019-20, US$0.3 million0.319-20FY2020-21, US$0.5 million0.520-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments0.8Not reported
Disbursements0.30.5
Cumulative disbursements0.30.8

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, July 16, 2020 to July 31, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 16, 2020Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 31, 2020Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2020Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720FDA20GR00162IATI
US award720FDA20GR00162Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haiti COVID-19 health project, six months, $823,100. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720FDA20GR00162