HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

6 month, 500,000 COVID protection project in south department, Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2023
Start
July 20, 2020
Closing
April 19, 2021
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Save the Children Federation, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 31, 2023
Operation ID
720FDA20GR00155
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 20, 2020
Under wayJuly 20, 2020
ClosingApril 19, 2021
ClosedSeptember 30, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJuly 18, 2020Transactions
SigningJuly 18, 2020USAspending
ApprovalJuly 20, 2020USAspending
Planned startJuly 20, 2020USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2020Transactions
Closing dateApril 19, 2021USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2022IATI
Last disbursementAugust 31, 2023Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.5USAspending0.5
Disbursed0.5USAspending0.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2020-21, US$0.4 million0.420-21FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2020-21, US$0.4 million0.420-21FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.5Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements<0.10.4<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.50.5

Records and documents

Transactions14 records, July 18, 2020 to August 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 18, 2020Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Save the Children InternationalSubawardDecember 24, 20200.4
Save the Children InternationalSubawardJuly 28, 20200.4
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720FDA20GR00155IATI
US award720FDA20GR00155Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingApril 19, 2021✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2023
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. 6 month, 500,000 COVID protection project in south department, Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720FDA20GR00155