HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

One year project, ERMS and cash award for a market support program

Published title: One year project (942,091) ERMS & cash award for a market support program in marche Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2024
Start
August 5, 2020
Closing
November 4, 2021
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Mercy Corps
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 31, 2024
Operation ID
720FDA20GR00154
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 5, 2020
Under wayAugust 5, 2020
ClosingNovember 4, 2021
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalAugust 5, 2020USAspending
Planned startAugust 5, 2020USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 10, 2020Transactions
SigningSeptember 10, 2020USAspending
First disbursementOctober 31, 2020Transactions
Closing dateNovember 4, 2021USAspending
Last disbursementJanuary 31, 2022Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2023IATI
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.9USAspending0.9
Disbursed0.9USAspending0.9
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$0.8 million0.820-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23FY2023-24, US$−0.0 million−0.023-24FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$0.8 million0.820-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23FY2023-24, US$−0.0 million−0.023-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.9Not reportedNot reported−0.1Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.80.1−0.0−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.80.90.90.9

Records and documents

Transactions21 records, September 10, 2020 to May 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 10, 2020Commitment0.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 15, 2023Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
October 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2022Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2024Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720FDA20GR00154IATI
US award720FDA20GR00154Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingNovember 4, 2021✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2024
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. One year project, ERMS and cash award for a market support program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720FDA20GR00154