HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Disaster Readiness

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2023
Closing
September 30, 2024
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 31, 2024
Operation ID
720FDA20CA00053
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2020
Under wayMay 31, 2021
ClosingSeptember 30, 2024
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2020Transactions
First disbursementMay 31, 2021Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2023IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2023IATI
Last disbursementMay 31, 2024Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.9IATI
Disbursed0.9IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$0.8 million0.820-21FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$0.8 million0.820-21FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.9Not reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported0.8<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.80.90.9

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, September 30, 2020 to July 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2020Commitment0.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
July 31, 2024Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
May 31, 2021Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720FDA20CA00053IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Disaster Readiness. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720FDA20CA00053