HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Prepositioned NFIs and training of DPC staff

Published title: Award to support prepositioned NFIs and training of DPC staff in preparation for 2019-20 hurricane season

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Award to support prepositioned NFIs and training of DPC staff in preparation for 2019-20 hurricane season

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed, last transaction September 30, 2021Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
June 30, 2019
Closing
June 29, 2021
Haiti share
83% of a 1.3 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2021
Operation ID
720FDA19IO00062
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJune 30, 2019
ClosingJune 29, 2021
ClosedJune 29, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJune 30, 2019IATI
Planned startJune 30, 2019IATI
First commitmentJuly 31, 2019Transactions
First disbursementOctober 31, 2019Transactions
Actual endJune 29, 2021IATI
Closing dateJune 29, 2021IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2021Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.1IATI
Disbursed1.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$0.8 million0.819-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$0.8 million0.819-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments1.1Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.80.3
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.81.1

Records and documents

Transactions21 records, July 31, 2019 to September 30, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 31, 2019Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2019Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
October 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 29, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
D02 Other technical assistance
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720FDA19IO00062IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$1.1 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$1.3 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Prepositioned NFIs and training of DPC staff. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720FDA19IO00062