HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Expand an earthquake and hurricane damage assessment system

Published title: To expand an earthquake and hurricane damage assessment system in Haiti and build technical and institutional resilience for a reduction in IDPs

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2022
Start
September 25, 2019
Closing
April 25, 2021
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Miyamoto International Inc
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 31, 2022
Operation ID
720FDA19GR00250
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 25, 2019
Under waySeptember 25, 2019
ClosingApril 25, 2021
ClosedSeptember 30, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 23, 2019Transactions
SigningSeptember 23, 2019USAspending
ApprovalSeptember 25, 2019USAspending
Planned startSeptember 25, 2019USAspending
First disbursementOctober 31, 2019Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2021Transactions
Closing dateApril 25, 2021USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2021IATI
Actual endSeptember 30, 2022IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.4USAspending0.4
Disbursed0.3USAspending0.3
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$0.2 million0.219-20FY2020-21, US$0.1 million0.120-21FY2021-22, US$−0.0 million−0.021-22FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$0.2 million0.219-20FY2020-21, US$0.1 million0.120-21FY2021-22, US$−0.0 million−0.021-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments0.4Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.20.1−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.20.30.3

Records and documents

Transactions18 records, September 23, 2019 to July 31, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 23, 2019Commitment0.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 29, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2022Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720FDA19GR00250IATI
US award720FDA19GR00250Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingApril 25, 2021✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2022
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Expand an earthquake and hurricane damage assessment system. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720FDA19GR00250