HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Disaster Readiness

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2023Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2022
Closing
September 30, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2023
Operation ID
720FDA19GR00002
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 31, 2018
Under wayMarch 31, 2019
ClosingSeptember 30, 2023
ClosedSeptember 30, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentDecember 31, 2018Transactions
First disbursementMarch 31, 2019Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2022IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2022IATI
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2023Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2023IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.5IATI
Disbursed0.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2019-20, US$0.2 million0.219-20FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2019-20, US$0.2 million0.219-20FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.5Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.10.20.2<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.30.50.5

Records and documents

Transactions12 records, December 31, 2018 to March 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2018Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
July 31, 2019Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 29, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720FDA19GR00002IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Disaster Readiness. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720FDA19GR00002