HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Build the capacity of academic institutions and young professionals

Published title: New incrementally funded award to build the capacity of academic institutions, young professionals and other key stakeholders to deliver effective disaster resilience interventions in Haiti. (year 1 of 2)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2022
Start
January 1, 2020
Closing
June 30, 2022
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
GOAL
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 31, 2022
Operation ID
720FDA19CA00070
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 1, 2020
Under wayJanuary 1, 2020
ClosingJune 30, 2022
ClosedSeptember 30, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 23, 2019Transactions
SigningSeptember 23, 2019USAspending
ApprovalJanuary 1, 2020USAspending
Planned startJanuary 1, 2020USAspending
First disbursementAugust 31, 2020Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2021IATI
Closing dateJune 30, 2022USAspending
Last disbursementAugust 31, 2022Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2022IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.5USAspending0.5
Disbursed0.5USAspending0.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2021-22, US$0.2 million0.221-22FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2021-22, US$0.2 million0.221-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments0.30.2Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported<0.10.20.2
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported<0.10.30.5

Records and documents

Transactions11 records, September 23, 2019 to August 31, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 23, 2019Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 10, 2020Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720FDA19CA00070IATI
US award720FDA19CA00070Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJune 30, 2022✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2022
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Build the capacity of academic institutions and young professionals. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720FDA19CA00070