HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Shelter and settlements and WASH activities

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2020
Start
September 24, 2018
Closing
December 31, 2019
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Pan American Development Foundation, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 31, 2020
Operation ID
720FDA18GR00332
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 24, 2018
Under waySeptember 24, 2018
ClosingDecember 31, 2019
ClosedSeptember 30, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 24, 2018USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 24, 2018Transactions
Planned startSeptember 24, 2018USAspending
SigningSeptember 24, 2018USAspending
First disbursementMay 31, 2019Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2019IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2019USAspending
Last disbursementJuly 31, 2020Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.2USAspending0.2
Disbursed<0.1USAspending0.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported<0.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, September 24, 2018 to July 31, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 24, 2018Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720FDA18GR00332IATI
US award720FDA18GR00332Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingDecember 31, 2019✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2020
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Shelter and settlements and WASH activities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720FDA18GR00332