HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Improve the preparedness capacity of key actors to implement cash transfer

Published title: To improve the preparedness capacity of key actors in Haiti to implement effective cash transfer program.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2023
Start
August 14, 2018
Closing
December 31, 2020
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Mercy Corps
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 22, 2023
Operation ID
720FDA18GR00122
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 14, 2018
Under wayAugust 14, 2018
ClosingDecember 31, 2020
ClosedSeptember 30, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 13, 2018Transactions
SigningAugust 13, 2018USAspending
ApprovalAugust 14, 2018USAspending
Planned startAugust 14, 2018USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2018Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2020USAspending
Last disbursementJanuary 31, 2021Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2022IATI
Actual endSeptember 30, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment1.4USAspending1.4
Disbursed1.1USAspending1.4
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2018-19, US$0.3 million0.318-19FY2019-20, US$1.0 million1.019-20FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2018-19, US$0.3 million0.318-19FY2019-20, US$1.0 million1.019-20FY2020-21, US$0.2 million0.220-21FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.50.9Not reportedNot reported−0.0
Disbursements<0.10.31.00.2−0.0
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.31.21.51.4

Records and documents

Transactions29 records, August 13, 2018 to August 22, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 13, 2018Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 25, 2019Commitment0.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 22, 2023Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2019Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2019Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 29, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720FDA18GR00122IATI
US award720FDA18GR00122Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingDecember 31, 2020✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2023
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Improve the preparedness capacity of key actors to implement cash transfer. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720FDA18GR00122