HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Increase the preparedness of actors to implement cash transfer solutions

Published title: The purpose of the project is to increase the overall preparedness of actors in Haiti to implement cash transfer solutions in an event of an emergency.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2022
Start
August 16, 2018
Closing
May 31, 2020
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Catholic Relief Services - United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 4, 2022
Operation ID
720FDA18GR00080
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 16, 2018
Under wayAugust 16, 2018
ClosingMay 31, 2020
ClosedSeptember 30, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 13, 2018Transactions
SigningAugust 13, 2018USAspending
ApprovalAugust 16, 2018USAspending
Planned startAugust 16, 2018USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2018Transactions
Closing dateMay 31, 2020USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2021IATI
Last disbursementApril 30, 2022Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2022IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment1.0USAspending1.0
Disbursed0.5USAspending1.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, US$0.5 million0.518-19FY2019-20, US$0.5 million0.519-20FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, US$0.5 million0.518-19FY2019-20, US$0.5 million0.519-20FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments0.80.3Not reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported0.50.5<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.51.01.01.0

Records and documents

Transactions19 records, August 13, 2018 to May 4, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 13, 2018Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 18, 2019Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 4, 2022Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 29, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720FDA18GR00080IATI
US award720FDA18GR00080Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMay 31, 2020✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2022
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Increase the preparedness of actors to implement cash transfer solutions. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720FDA18GR00080