Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Jobs for Haitians displaced by gang violence to buy food and medicines
Published title: This humanitarian partner creates jobs for Haitians displaced by gang violence to buy food, seeds, medicines and clothing for their families. This partner ensures access to clean drinking water by cleaning, repairing, and treating water systems, and cleaning public latrines. These activities save li
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Life-Saving Emergency Response:Food Assistance, WASH, Agriculture, and Early Recovery and Market Systems (ERMS) Programs in Sud Department of Haiti
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2026
- Start
- August 1, 2024
- Closing
- February 28, 2026
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- World Relief Corporation of National Association of Evangelicals
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2026
- Operation ID
- 720BHA24GR00106
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 1, 2024 |
| Under way | August 1, 2024 |
| Closing | February 28, 2026 |
| Closed | June 30, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Approval | August 1, 2024 | USAspending |
| Planned start | August 1, 2024 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2024 | Transactions |
| First commitment | September 27, 2025 | Transactions |
| Signing | September 27, 2025 | USAspending |
| Closing date | February 28, 2026 | USAspending |
| Actual end | June 30, 2026 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2026 | Transactions |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$1.4 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | 3.5 |
| Disbursed | 3.4 | USAspending | 3.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | Not reported | 1.0 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 1.5 | 1.4 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 1.6 | 3.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions14 records, September 30, 2024 to June 30, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 27, 2025 | Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-720BHA24GR00106 | IATI |
| US award | 720BHA24GR00106 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | February 28, 2026 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | June 30, 2026 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$1.0 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$3.5 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Jobs for Haitians displaced by gang violence to buy food and medicines. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA24GR00106