HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Integrated life-saving humanitarian assistance for the most vulnerable children

Published title: Integrated life-saving humanitarian assistance for the most vulnerable children in the south and Grand’Anse departments of Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Emergency humanitarian assistance

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since June 30, 2026
Start
May 1, 2024
Closing
April 30, 2025
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Save the Children Federation, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2026
Operation ID
720BHA24GR00056
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 1, 2024
Under wayMay 1, 2024
ClosingApril 30, 2025
ClosedJune 30, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentMarch 29, 2024Transactions
SigningMarch 29, 2024USAspending
Actual startMay 1, 2024IATI
ApprovalMay 1, 2024USAspending
Planned startMay 1, 2024USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2024Transactions
Closing dateApril 30, 2025USAspending
Actual endJune 30, 2026IATI
Last disbursementJune 30, 2026Transactions

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.6 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.5USAspending3.9
Disbursed3.7USAspending3.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2023-24, US$0.6 million0.623-24FY2024-25, US$1.8 million224-25FY2025-26, US$0.6 million0.625-26FY2023-24, US$0.6 million0.623-24FY2024-25, US$1.8 million224-25FY2025-26, US$0.6 million0.625-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments2.5Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.61.80.6
Cumulative disbursements0.62.53.1

Records and documents

Transactions22 records, March 29, 2024 to June 30, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 29, 2024Commitment2.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2025Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2025Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2025Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2025Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2025Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2025Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2026Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2026Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2026Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2026Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2026Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2026Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Save the Children InternationalSubawardDecember 23, 20253.2
Save the Children InternationalSubawardDecember 23, 2025<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA24GR00056IATI
US award720BHA24GR00056Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingApril 30, 2025✓
Closing dateIATIJune 30, 2026
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$2.5 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$3.9 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Integrated life-saving humanitarian assistance for the most vulnerable children. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA24GR00056