HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Improve access to primary health, protection and water sanitation services

Published title: To improve access to primary health, protection and water sanitation services across Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Emergency humanitarian assistance

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since January 1, 2025
Start
January 2, 2024
Closing
January 1, 2025
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Project Hope - the People-to-People Health Foundation Inc
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2024
Operation ID
720BHA24GR00017
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 2, 2024
Under wayJanuary 2, 2024
ClosingJanuary 1, 2025
ClosedJanuary 1, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 2, 2024IATI
ApprovalJanuary 2, 2024USAspending
Planned startJanuary 2, 2024USAspending
First commitmentFebruary 5, 2024Transactions
SigningFebruary 5, 2024USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2024Transactions
Actual endJanuary 1, 2025IATI
Closing dateJanuary 1, 2025USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.0USAspending2.0
Disbursed2.0USAspending2.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2023-24, US$1.8 million223-24FY2024-25, US$0.2 million0.224-25FY2023-24, US$1.8 million223-24FY2024-25, US$0.2 million0.224-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments2.0Not reported
Disbursements1.80.2
Cumulative disbursements1.82.0

Records and documents

Transactions10 records, February 5, 2024 to December 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 5, 2024Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2024Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2024Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA24GR00017IATI
US award720BHA24GR00017Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Improve access to primary health, protection and water sanitation services. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA24GR00017