HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Humanitarian Assistance

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Improving strategic position to effectively respond to humanitarian and protracted crises with a special emphasis on the relevant role that im, gis, and data monitoring expertise play in these ecosystems

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closing since December 1, 2025
Start
June 1, 2024
Closing
December 1, 2025
Haiti share
12% of a 2.7 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 30, 2025
Operation ID
720BHA24CA00009
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 31, 2024
Under wayJune 1, 2024
ClosingDecember 1, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentMay 31, 2024Transactions
Actual startJune 1, 2024IATI
Planned startJune 1, 2024IATI
First disbursementAugust 31, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementApril 30, 2025Transactions
Actual endDecember 1, 2025IATI
Closing dateDecember 1, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IATI
Disbursed0.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24FY2024-25, US$0.3 million0.324-25FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24FY2024-25, US$0.3 million0.324-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments0.3Not reported
Disbursements<0.10.3
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.3

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, May 31, 2024 to April 30, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 31, 2024Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
August 31, 2024Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
August 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2025Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA24CA00009IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$0.3 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$2.7 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Humanitarian Assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA24CA00009