HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Protection, Assistance and Solutions

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2025Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2024
Closing
September 30, 2025
Haiti share
62% of a 0.4 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 31, 2025
Operation ID
720BHA24C00017
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2024
Under wayOctober 1, 2024
ClosingSeptember 30, 2025
ClosedSeptember 30, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2024Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2024IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2024IATI
First disbursementJuly 31, 2025Transactions
Last disbursementJuly 31, 2025Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2025IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.2
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.2

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, September 30, 2024 to July 31, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2024Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
July 31, 2025Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA24C00017IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$0.2 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$0.4 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Protection, Assistance and Solutions. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA24C00017