HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Agriculture, economic recovery and market systems, and food assistance

Published title: Agriculture, economic recovery and market systems, water, sanitation and hygiene, and food assistance for affected populations in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Emergency food assistance and nutrition support.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since July 31, 2024
Start
February 1, 2023
Closing
July 31, 2024
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
World Relief Corporation of National Association of Evangelicals
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 31, 2024
Operation ID
720BHA23GR00045
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 1, 2023
Under wayFebruary 1, 2023
ClosingJuly 31, 2024
ClosedJuly 31, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJanuary 30, 2023Transactions
SigningJanuary 30, 2023USAspending
Actual startFebruary 1, 2023IATI
ApprovalFebruary 1, 2023USAspending
Planned startFebruary 1, 2023USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2023Transactions
Actual endJuly 31, 2024IATI
Closing dateJuly 31, 2024USAspending
Last disbursementOctober 31, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment3.5USAspending3.5
Disbursed3.5USAspending3.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2022-23, US$0.6 million0.622-23FY2023-24, US$2.8 million323-24FY2024-25, US$0.1 million0.124-25FY2022-23, US$0.6 million0.622-23FY2023-24, US$2.8 million323-24FY2024-25, US$0.1 million0.124-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments3.5Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.62.80.1
Cumulative disbursements0.63.43.5

Records and documents

Transactions21 records, January 30, 2023 to October 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 30, 2023Commitment3.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2024Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA23GR00045IATI
US award720BHA23GR00045Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Agriculture, economic recovery and market systems, and food assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA23GR00045