HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Essential security cooperation and information services

Published title: To assist humanitarian aid organizations by providing essential security cooperation and information services.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Funding to assist humanitarian aid organizations by providing essential security cooperation and information services.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since June 5, 2024
Start
June 6, 2022
Closing
June 5, 2024
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Stichting International NGO Safety Organisation
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 30, 2024
Operation ID
720BHA22GR00169
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 6, 2022
Under wayJune 6, 2022
ClosingJune 5, 2024
ClosedJune 5, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJune 3, 2022Transactions
SigningJune 3, 2022USAspending
Actual startJune 6, 2022IATI
ApprovalJune 6, 2022USAspending
Planned startJune 6, 2022USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2022Transactions
Actual endJune 5, 2024IATI
Closing dateJune 5, 2024USAspending
Last disbursementNovember 30, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.2USAspending2.2
Disbursed2.2USAspending2.2
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2022-23, US$0.8 million0.822-23FY2023-24, US$1.0 million123-24FY2024-25, US$0.4 million0.424-25FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2022-23, US$0.8 million0.822-23FY2023-24, US$1.0 million123-24FY2024-25, US$0.4 million0.424-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments1.01.2Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements<0.10.81.00.4
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.81.82.2

Records and documents

Transactions12 records, June 3, 2022 to November 30, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 3, 2022Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 10, 2023Commitment1.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2024Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2024Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA22GR00169IATI
US award720BHA22GR00169Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Essential security cooperation and information services. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA22GR00169