HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Humanitarian Assistance

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Humanitarian assistance funding.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2025Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
September 21, 2021
Closing
September 30, 2025
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2024
Operation ID
720BHA21GR00406
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 21, 2021
ClosingSeptember 30, 2025
ClosedSeptember 30, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 21, 2021IATI
Planned startSeptember 21, 2021IATI
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2021Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2022Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2025IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.7IATI
Disbursed1.7IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$1.8 million221-22FY2023-24, US$−0.1 million−0.123-24FY2024-25, not reportedn.r.24-25FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$1.8 million221-22FY2023-24, US$−0.1 million−0.123-24FY2024-25, not reportedn.r.24-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments2.0Not reportedNot reported−0.3
DisbursementsNot reported1.8−0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.81.7Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions6 records, September 30, 2021 to December 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2021Commitment2.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2024Commitment−0.3IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2024Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA21GR00406IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Humanitarian Assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21GR00406