Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Health, logistics and protection activities in response to the 2021 earthquake
Published title: Health, logistics and protection activities in response to the 2021 Haiti earthquake.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Health, logistics and protection activities
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2022
- Start
- September 17, 2021
- Closing
- December 31, 2022
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Handicap International Inc a/K/a Handicap International
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 28, 2023
- Operation ID
- 720BHA21GR00402
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 17, 2021 |
| Under way | September 17, 2021 |
| Closing | December 31, 2022 |
| Closed | December 31, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 17, 2021 | IATI |
| Approval | September 17, 2021 | USAspending |
| First commitment | September 17, 2021 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 17, 2021 | USAspending |
| Signing | September 17, 2021 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2022 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2022 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | February 28, 2023 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.4 | USAspending | 2.4 |
| Disbursed | 2.4 | USAspending | 2.4 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.9 | 0.5 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 1.4 | 1.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 1.4 | 2.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions7 records, September 17, 2021 to February 28, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 17, 2021 | Commitment | 1.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 25, 2022 | Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Association Federation Handicap International | Subaward | September 17, 2021 | 1.9 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-720BHA21GR00402 | IATI |
| US award | 720BHA21GR00402 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Health, logistics and protection activities in response to the 2021 earthquake. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21GR00402