HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Health, protection and WASH services to earthquake affected communities

Published title: Health, protection and WASH services to earthquake affected communities across Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Health, protection and WASH services to earthquake affected communities

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since June 5, 2022
Start
September 6, 2021
Closing
June 5, 2022
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Project Hope - the People-to-People Health Foundation Inc
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2022
Operation ID
720BHA21GR00395
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 6, 2021
Under waySeptember 6, 2021
ClosingJune 5, 2022
ClosedJune 5, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 6, 2021IATI
ApprovalSeptember 6, 2021USAspending
Planned startSeptember 6, 2021USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 15, 2021Transactions
SigningSeptember 15, 2021USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endJune 5, 2022IATI
Closing dateJune 5, 2022USAspending
Last disbursementJune 30, 2022Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.7USAspending2.7
Disbursed2.7USAspending2.7
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments2.7Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported2.7
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported2.7

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, September 15, 2021 to June 30, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 15, 2021Commitment2.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2021Disbursements1.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Saint Boniface Haiti Foundation IncSubawardJune 5, 20220.8
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA21GR00395IATI
US award720BHA21GR00395Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Health, protection and WASH services to earthquake affected communities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21GR00395