HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Health, WASH and protection program to respond to COVID.

Published title: Health, WASH and protection program to respond to COVID in Haiti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Health, WASH and protection program to respond to COVID-19

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since April 14, 2023
Start
July 15, 2021
Closing
April 14, 2023
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Doctors of the World USA, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2023
Operation ID
720BHA21GR00238
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 15, 2021
Under wayJuly 15, 2021
ClosingApril 14, 2023
ClosedApril 14, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 15, 2021IATI
ApprovalJuly 15, 2021USAspending
Planned startJuly 15, 2021USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 13, 2021Transactions
SigningSeptember 13, 2021USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endApril 14, 2023IATI
Closing dateApril 14, 2023USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2023Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment1.8USAspending1.8
Disbursed1.8USAspending1.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$1.6 million221-22FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$1.6 million221-22FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments1.8Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported1.60.2
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.61.8

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, September 13, 2021 to September 30, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 13, 2021Commitment1.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA21GR00238IATI
US award720BHA21GR00238Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Health, WASH and protection program to respond to COVID.. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21GR00238