HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Strengthen community awareness and preparedness for natural disasters

Published title: To strengthen community awareness and preparedness for natural disasters and to enhance the tech capacity and policies of disaster risk management.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Funding to strengthen community awareness and preparedness for natural disasters and to enhance the tech capacity and policies of disaster risk management.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since June 14, 2025
Start
June 15, 2021
Closing
June 14, 2025
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Miyamoto International Inc
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2024
Operation ID
720BHA21GR00103
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 15, 2021
Under wayJune 15, 2021
ClosingJune 14, 2025
ClosedJune 14, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJune 15, 2021IATI
ApprovalJune 15, 2021USAspending
Planned startJune 15, 2021USAspending
First commitmentJune 23, 2021Transactions
SigningJune 23, 2021USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2024Transactions
Actual endJune 14, 2025IATI
Closing dateJune 14, 2025USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment3.5USAspending3.5
Disbursed3.1USAspending3.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, US$0.1 million0.120-21FY2021-22, US$0.3 million0.321-22FY2022-23, US$0.5 million0.522-23FY2023-24, US$1.4 million123-24FY2024-25, US$0.9 million0.924-25FY2020-21, US$0.1 million0.120-21FY2021-22, US$0.3 million0.321-22FY2022-23, US$0.5 million0.522-23FY2023-24, US$1.4 million123-24FY2024-25, US$0.9 million0.924-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments0.40.61.41.1Not reported
Disbursements0.10.30.51.40.9
Cumulative disbursements0.10.40.82.23.1

Records and documents

Transactions36 records, June 23, 2021 to December 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 23, 2021Commitment0.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 17, 2022Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 1, 2023Commitment1.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 4, 2024Commitment1.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA21GR00103IATI
US award720BHA21GR00103Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthen community awareness and preparedness for natural disasters. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21GR00103