HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

MARCHÉ II, Mobilizing Action for Food Security and Resilience

Published title: Award (grant) to Mercy corps to provide financial support for the implementation of ERMS and multipurpose cash assistance program entitled, “marché II - mobilizing action for food security and resilience through humanitarian cash and financial ecosystem support” in Haiti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Provide financial support for the implementation of ERMS and multipurpose cash assistance program

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2022
Start
August 1, 2021
Closing
December 31, 2022
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Mercy Corps
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 31, 2024
Operation ID
720BHA21GR00091
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 1, 2021
Under wayAugust 1, 2021
ClosingDecember 31, 2022
ClosedDecember 31, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJune 28, 2021Transactions
SigningJune 28, 2021USAspending
Actual startAugust 1, 2021IATI
ApprovalAugust 1, 2021USAspending
Planned startAugust 1, 2021USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2021Transactions
Actual endDecember 31, 2022IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2022USAspending
Last disbursementMay 31, 2023Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.0USAspending2.0
Disbursed1.9USAspending1.9
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21FY2021-22, US$1.5 million121-22FY2022-23, US$0.5 million0.522-23FY2023-24, US$−0.0 million−0.023-24FY2024-25, US$−0.0 million−0.024-25FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21FY2021-22, US$1.5 million121-22FY2022-23, US$0.5 million0.522-23FY2023-24, US$−0.0 million−0.023-24FY2024-25, US$−0.0 million−0.024-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments2.0Not reportedNot reported−0.0Not reported
Disbursements<0.11.50.5−0.0−0.0
Cumulative disbursements<0.11.52.01.91.9

Records and documents

Transactions16 records, June 28, 2021 to October 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 28, 2021Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 17, 2023Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2022Disbursements−0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2022Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2024Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2024Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2024Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA21GR00091IATI
US award720BHA21GR00091Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. MARCHÉ II, Mobilizing Action for Food Security and Resilience. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21GR00091