HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Ocean Freight Reimbursement Program (OFR)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Reimburses Registered U.S. Private Voluntary Organizations (PVOs) To Ship Commodities Overseas For Use In Privately Funded Development And Humanitarian Assistance Programs.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2020
Closing
September 30, 2024
Haiti share
1% of a 130.7 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 31, 2024
Operation ID
720BHA21GR00024
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2020
ClosingSeptember 30, 2024
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2020IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2020IATI
First commitmentDecember 31, 2020Transactions
First disbursementMarch 31, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.1IATI
Disbursed1.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, US$0.7 million0.720-21FY2021-22, US$0.4 million0.421-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24FY2020-21, US$0.7 million0.720-21FY2021-22, US$0.4 million0.421-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments1.00.1Not reported−0.0
Disbursements0.70.4<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.71.01.11.1

Records and documents

Transactions15 records, December 31, 2020 to January 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2020Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2021Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2021Commitment0.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2022Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 31, 2024Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-720BHA21GR00024IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$1.1 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$130.7 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Ocean Freight Reimbursement Program (OFR). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A720BHA21GR00024