Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Caracol Industrial Park interim energy support program, spare parts
Published title: Caracol industrial park interim energy support program, purchase of remaining spare parts for the repair of the diesel generators
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This solar power plant will improve access to electricity services for tenants at the Caracol Industrial Park (PIC) and 14,000 residential customers in the surrounding communities and will lower overall electricity costs. This large renewable solar energy program initiated by IDB, to which USAID is contributing, will finance the construction of two solar power plants inside the PIC, an 8 MW plant and a 4 MW plant, with a construction value of $23 million.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Stage
- Closed since May 30, 2025
- Start
- December 14, 2024
- Closing
- May 15, 2025
- Instrument
- Purchase order, contracts
- Implementing agency
- Unitedengineparts Inc
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 31, 2025
- Operation ID
- 72052125P00004
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 14, 2024 |
| Under way | December 14, 2024 |
| Closing | May 15, 2025 |
| Closed | May 30, 2025 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | December 13, 2024 | Transactions |
| Signing | December 13, 2024 | USAspending |
| Actual start | December 14, 2024 | IATI |
| Approval | December 14, 2024 | USAspending |
| Planned start | December 14, 2024 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | May 15, 2025 | USAspending |
| Actual closing date | May 30, 2025 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | July 31, 2025 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.7 | USAspending | 1.7 |
| Disbursed | 1.2 | USAspending | 1.2 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions3 transactions, December 13, 2024 to July 31, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 13, 2024 | Commitment | 1.7 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052125P00004 | IATI |
| US award | 72052125P00004 | Operation record |
Source differences1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Caracol Industrial Park interim energy support program, spare parts. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052125P00004