Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Purchase parts for repairs, rehabilitation and maintenance of generators
Published title: Purchase parts for interim support for repairs, rehabilitation, and maintenance of generators and other equipment at the Caracol power plant (CPP) to ensure its continuity of operations, this project will help ensure uninterrupted production of RELIA
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Improve the capacity of businesses to integrate into domestic and international markets through increases in productivity and improvements in corporate governance and the development and application of modern technology and marketing practices. Enhance the capacity of businesses and business associations in terms of their corporate governance capabilities and their application of best practices and technologies to achieve increased production and marketing of products and services. It includes adoption of efficient production processes, improved labor productivity, environmentally-sound management of natural resources and the development of accounting and management systems that can help the company and industry group implement business, labor, product and process standards that enhance business competitiveness. Business capacity development programs may include activities that help men- and women-owned firms
more
and associations respond to these international markets and create regional alliances.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2025
- Start
- May 30, 2024
- Closing
- March 7, 2025
- Instrument
- Purchase order, contracts
- Implementing agency
- Diesel Expert Quebec Inc.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- November 30, 2024
- Operation ID
- 72052124P00009
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 30, 2024 |
| Under way | May 30, 2024 |
| Closing | March 7, 2025 |
| Closed | September 30, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | May 30, 2024 | USAspending |
| Planned start | May 30, 2024 | USAspending |
| First commitment | June 6, 2024 | Transactions |
| Signing | June 6, 2024 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual start | October 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | November 30, 2024 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 7, 2025 | USAspending |
| Actual end | September 30, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | 0.3 |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | USAspending | 0.3 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation1 restructuring
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 1
- August 30, 2024 (document of August 30, 2024) Award modification
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | <0.1 |
| Disbursements | 0.3 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, June 6, 2024 to November 30, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 6, 2024 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 30, 2024 | Commitment | <0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052124P00009 | IATI |
| US award | 72052124P00009 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | March 7, 2025 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2025 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Purchase parts for repairs, rehabilitation and maintenance of generators. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052124P00009